James Arbuthnot

North East Hampshire Conservative

Voting Summary More Here

How James Arbuthnot voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly against paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disabilityDetails
  • Voted strongly for reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax")Details
  • Voted very strongly for raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per yearDetails
  • Voted moderately against removing hereditary peers from the House of LordsDetails
  • Voted very strongly for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituencyDetails
  • Voted moderately for a wholly elected House of LordsDetails

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

James Arbuthnot hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Defence: Nato 1 Apr 2014

    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence what the origins are of the NATO target for allies to spend two per cent of gross domestic product on defence; and if he will make a statement.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Defence: Armed Forces Covenant 17 Mar 2014

    On Thursday, my right hon. Friend the Secretary of State for Defence announced that the Service Complaints Commissioner would become an ombudsman, for which the existing commissioner, the excellent Dr Susan Atkins, and the Defence Committee have been calling for years. Does the Under-Secretary agree that this very welcome move will mean that the complaints system will be both quicker and...
  • Future Army 2020 6 Mar 2014

    (Select Committee Statement) There is little time available to us, so I shall cut my remarks to the bone in order to allow other Members to ask questions about the Defence Committee’s report, “Future Army 2020”—a report which speaks for itself. We welcome many aspects of the changes that are being introduced by the Ministry of Defence. We welcome the increased spending...

More of James Arbuthnot's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for North East Hampshire

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Defence
  • Trade and Industry
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Transport
  • Treasury
  • Export Credits Guarantee Department
  • UK Trade and Investment
  • Chinook Crash
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Aircraft Crashes

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (17 Jan 2011 to 8 Mar 2011)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (2 Feb 2010 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (14 Jan 2010 to 19 Jan 2010)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security (Cabinet Office) Committee (1 Nov 2005 to 3 Aug 2006)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (1 Nov 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Chairman, Defence Committee (1 Nov 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Defence Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 1 Nov 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Trade & Industry (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Trade (Also In the Economic Affairs Team), Foreign Affairs (17 Mar 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Trade (Also In Foreign Affairs Team), Economic Affairs (17 Mar 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Trade, Economic Affairs (6 Jul 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security (Cabinet Office) Committee (to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Trade, International Affairs (10 May 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 22 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 2 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 71.68% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 11 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 126 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on James Arbuthnot’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 401 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 7 Apr 2014.

5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
Name of donor: British-Turkish Tatlidil
Address of donor: 48 Desning Hall Cottages, Higham, Suffolk IP28 6PB
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: for two people, hotel accommodation in Edinburgh with a value of £500; travel with a value of £385.60 and food with a value of £728; total value of £1,613
Date of receipt of donation: 1-3 November 2013
Date of acceptance of donation: 1-3 November 2013
Donor status: unincorporated association.
(Registered 11 December 2013)
Name of donor: Tertulias
Address of donor: 48 Desning Hall Cottages, Higham, Suffolk IP28 6PB
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: for two people, hotel accommodation in Oxford with a value of £480; travel with a value of £85.14 and food with a value of £514; total value of £1,079.14
Date of receipt of donation: 22-24 November 2013
Date of acceptance of donation: 22-24 November 2013
Donor status: unincorporated association.
(Registered 11 December 2013)
11. Miscellaneous
Non-practising barrister.
Chairman of the Conservative Friends of Israel (unremunerated); until June 2013. (Updated 12 June 2013)
Member of the Advisory Board of the Electric Infrastructure Security Council  (EICC), and Co-Chair of the EICC’s May 2013 Summit. These are unremunerated positions. (Registered 5 April 2013)
British Chairman of the British-Spanish Tertulias (unremunerated) (Registered 9 April 2013)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.