Graham Allen

MP, Nottingham North

Nottingham North Labour

Graham Allen’s voting in Parliament

Graham Allen is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Graham Allen sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Graham Allen almost always voted against the Iraq war, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Graham Allen generally voted for fixed periods between parliamentary elections, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes
  • Graham Allen generally voted for university tuition fees, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Graham Allen’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Graham Allen’s full vote analysis page for more.

Graham Allen has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Home Office: Nottinghamshire Police 25 May 2016

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, for what reasons the role of chief superintendent for Nottingham at Nottinghamshire Police was removed on 1 May 2016; what consultation was carried out prior to that decision being made; and if she will make a statement.
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Nottinghamshire Police 25 May 2016

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what the effect will be on the pension entitlement of the Deputy Chief Constable of Nottinghamshire Police of her promotion to acting Chief Constable.
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Defence: Unmanned Marine Vehicles 25 May 2016

    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, whether his Department has made an assessment of the effect of the speed of development of unmanned underwater vehicles on the capability of Trident submarines to evade detection.

More of Graham Allen’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Nottingham North

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Prime Minister
  • Health
  • Education and Skills
  • Treasury
  • Iraq
  • Pre-legislative Scrutiny
  • Correspondence
  • Focus Group Research
  • Work Placements

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Political and Constitutional Reform Committee (10 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (10 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committee on Reform of the House of Commons (20 Jul 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (13 Dec 2000 to 11 May 2001)
  • Vice-Chamberlain (HM Household) (28 Jul 1998 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • The Lord Commissioner of Her Majesty's Treasury (8 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (1 Jan 1996 to 1 May 1997)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (1 Jan 1995 to 1 Jan 1996)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (1 Jan 1994 to 1 Jan 1995)
  • Shadow Minister (Constitutional Affairs) (1 Jan 1992 to 1 Jan 1994)
  • Shadow Minister (Social Security) (1 Jan 1991 to 1 Jan 1992)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (8 Dec 1989 to 5 Dec 1991)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (27 Jan 1988 to 17 Apr 1991)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (20 Nov 1987 to 6 Dec 1991)
  • Member, Members' Interests Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 15 Dec 1989)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 16 May 2016.

8. Miscellaneous
I am unremunerated Founding Chair of trustees of the Early Intervention Foundation, a registered Charity. (Registered 12 December 2012; updated 22 October 2014)
I am unremunerated Chair of the Rebalancing the Outer Estates Foundation, a registered charity. (Registered 22 October 2014; updated 13 May 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.