Gregory Campbell

MLA, East Londonderry

East Londonderry DUP

A selection of Gregory Campbell's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted very strongly against raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Details
  • Voted moderately against more EU integration Details
  • Voted a mixture of for and against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Details
  • Voted a mixture of for and against encouraging occupational pensions Details
  • Voted moderately against removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Details
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Gregory Campbell

Recent appearances

More of Gregory Campbell’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

DUP MLA for East Londonderry, Former DUP MP for East Londonderry

Entered House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left Parliament on 30 March 2015 — General election

Entered the Assembly on 25 June 1998 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Northern Ireland
  • Treasury
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Home Department
  • Departmental Pensions
  • Departmental Ministerial Policy Advisers
  • Police
  • Housing
  • Passports

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (International Development) (1 Jun 2010 to 18 Mar 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (1 Jun 2009 to 1 Jun 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (1 Mar 2009 to 1 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (1 Jun 2007 to 1 Jun 2009)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (1 Jun 2005 to 1 Jun 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (1 Jun 2005 to 1 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (4 May 2004 to 10 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Transport Committee (22 Jul 2002 to 4 May 2004)
  • Member, Transport, Local Government & The Regions Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Transport Sub-committee (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 73 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 276 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • People have made 9 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 60 people are tracking this MLA — email me updates on Gregory Campbell’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 193 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

11. Miscellaneous
(Unremunerated interests currently registered on the NI Assembly website register do not appear here as they are not registrable under House of Commons rules.)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.