Previous business
Wednesday, 3 February 2016

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • International Development, including Topical Questions Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • UK EU renegotiation – David Cameron Statement
  • Automatic Electoral Registration – Siobhain McDonagh Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Automatic Electoral Registration (No. 2) Bill - 1st reading – Siobhain McDonagh Legislation
  • (18th allotted day) (i) Tax avoidance and multinational companies (ii) Public finances in Scotland Opposition Day Debate
  • Child dental health – Paul Beresford Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Effectiveness to date of the RAF’s Brimstone missiles in bombing Syria, and in particular in protecting the civilian population – Lord Thomas of Gresford Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Review into funding for extremist interpretations of Islam within the UK – Lord Wallace of Saltaire Oral questions
  • What Her Majesty’s Government have assessed to be the major benefits of the privatisation of Channel 4 - Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury Oral questions
  • Sugar tax proposals in light of World Health Organisation's analysis of the Report of the Commission on Ending Childhood Obesity - Lord Clinton-Davis Oral questions
  • Immigration Bill - Committee stage (day 4) - Committee of the Whole House – Lord Bates Legislation
  • Explanatory Memorandum to the Housing Benefit (Abolition of the Family Premium and Date of Claim Amendment) Regulations 2015 - motion to regret - Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope, Lord Freud Motion
  • The House will rise at the conclusion of Committee stage to the Immigration Bill Estimated rising time

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Fuel poverty – Derek Thomas Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Bryan Evans and the Serious Fraud Office – Byron Davies Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Changes to the level of local government funding – Liz Kendall Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Closure of Bootham Park mental health hospital – Rachael Maskell Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Government investment in cycling – Chris Green Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Welsh Grand Committee: Draft Wales Bill 9:30 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Welsh Grand Committee: Draft Wales Bill 2:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill 9:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Silklink (Grimstock Country Hotel) Robert Brown Bertylib LLP Heref Distribution Limited Mr and Mrs Raffety Rafine Ltd (Trading as Turville Valley Wines) West Midlands Fire and Rescue Service The Woodland Trust Warwickshire Wildlife Trust The Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire Wildlife Trust Stop HS2
Work and Pensions: Universal Credit in-work progression 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Tony Wilson, Director of Policy and Research, Learning and Work Institute David Finch, Senior Economic Analyst, Resolution Foundation Emma Stewart MBE, Joint Chief Executive Officer, Timewise Foundation Dr Anthony Rafferty, Senior Lecturer in Employment Studies, Alliance Manchester Business School Julia Waltham, Head of Campaigns and Policy, Working Families
Northern Ireland Affairs: Northern Ireland and the EU referendum 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Neil Gibson, Director, Economic Policy Centre, University of Ulster Dr Leslie Budd, Reader, Open University Business School Dr Graham Gudgin, Research Associate, Centre For Business Research, University of Cambridge Dr Cathal McCall, Reader in Politics, Queen's University Belfast Dr Lee McGowan, Senior Lecturer in Politics, Queen's University Belfast Professor Dagmar Schiek, Jean Monet Professor of EU Law, Queen's University Belfast
Education: Mental health and well-being of looked after children 9:45 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Christine Malone, foster carer Teresa Latham, foster carer Shankly Monksfield, looked after young person Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister for Community and Social Care, Department of Health Edward Timpson MP, Minister for Children and Families, Department for Education
Environmental Audit: Flooding: Cooperation across Government 1:45 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: George Monbiot, Columnist, The Guardian Sir James Bevan, Chief Executive, Environment Agency John Curtin, Acting Executive Director of Flood and Coastal Risk Management, Environment Agency
High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill 2:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: As for morning session, unless already heard
Scottish Affairs: Revising Scotland’s Fiscal Framework 2:00 pm; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Greg Hands MP, Chief Secretary, HM Treasury Ms Lindsey Whyte, Deputy Director, Devolution, HM Treasury
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Air quality 2:15 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rory Stewart MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Environment and Rural Affairs Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, Cabinet Office
Culture, Media and Sport: Establishing World-Class Connectivity Throughout the UK 2:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: David Williams, Chief Executive, Avanti Communications Group plc Steve Maine, Chief Executive, WiSpire Ltd Ian Gray, Director, Programme Delivery, West Yorkshire Combined Authority Councillor Jonathan Glanz, Westminster City Council Keri Denton, Programme Director, Connecting Devon and Somerset
Treasury: The economic and financial costs and benefits of UK's EU membership 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Andrew Bailey, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation and Chief Executive Officer of the Prudential Regulation Authority Tracey McDermott, Acting Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority
Public Accounts: Contracted out health and disability assessments 2:30 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rachael Badger, Head of Policy for Families, Welfare and Work, Citizens Advice Phil Reynolds, Co-Chair, Disability Benefits Consortium Tom Pollard, Policy and Campaigns Manager, MIND Sir Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions Nicole Kett, Director, Health Service, Department for Work and Pensions Chris Stroud, Divisional Managing Director, Capita Leslie Wolfe, General Manager, Maximus UK David Haley, Client Executive, Personal Independence Payment, Atos

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Completing Europe's Economic and Monetary Union 10:00 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Professor Lucia Quaglia, Department of Politics, University of York Dr. Andrew Lilico, Executive Director and Principal, Europe Economics Mr. David Marsh, Managing Director, OMFIF (Official Monetary and Financial Institutions Forum)
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Responding to price volatility: creating a more resilient agricultural sector 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:00 AM) Mr Oliver McEntyre, National Agriculture Strategy Director, Barclays Mr Allan Wilkinson, Head of Food and Agriculture, HSBC Group Mr Lindsay Sinclair, Group Chief Executive, NFU Mutual Dr Harald Jahn, Head of Division, Natural Resources and Agro-Industry, European Investment Bank
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Finance Bill Sub-Committee: Draft Finance Bill 2016 3:30 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:35 PM) Mr John Whiting, Tax Director, Office of Tax Simplification Mr Chris Sanger, Adviser, E&Y (at 4:35 PM) Mr Mike Cherry, Policy Director, Federation of Small Businesses Mr Andrew Chamberlain, Director of Policy, IPSE
Information Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Works of Art Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 5:00 pm; Committee Room G