Previous business
Wednesday, 13 January 2016

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Wales, including Topical Questions Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • English National Anthem – Toby Perkins Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • English National Anthem Bill - 1st reading – Toby Perkins Legislation
  • (15th allotted day) [Scottish National Party] Trade, exports, innovation and productivity Opposition Day Debate
  • Catastrophic sporting injuries and the case of Steven Cox – Alan Campbell Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • The reduction in local government spending on local bus services in 2016-17 – Lord Greaves Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Latest figures for the gross value added per head in England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland respectively – Lord Wigley Oral questions
  • Representations to the government of Saudi Arabia about their reported plans to execute 50 people – Lord Hoyle Oral questions
  • Sugar tax on fizzy drinks - Lord Clinton-Davis Oral questions
  • Housing and Planning Bill - 1st reading Legislation
  • Strathclyde Review: Secondary legislation and the primacy of the House of Commons - Lord Strathclyde, Baroness Stowell of Beeston Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Effect of the roll-out of Universal Credit in the North West – Marie Rimmer Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Defence procurement – Douglas Carswell Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Care homes in England – Peter Kyle Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Congestion at the Dartford Crossing – Gareth Johnson Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Hand hygiene in the NHS – Nigel Mills Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Riot Compensation Bill 2:00 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill 2:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: As for morning session, unless already heard.
Northern Ireland Affairs: Promoting the tourism industry in Northern Ireland through the tax system 9:30 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Brian Ambrose, Chief Executive, Belfast City Airport Clive Coleman, Contracts Director, Regional and City Airports Graham Keddie, Managing Director, Belfast International Airport Doreen McKenzie, Board Member, ABTA - The Travel Association
High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill 9:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: The Trustees of the Wingfield Digby Settled Estate Trust (part of the Coleshill Estate) Abbeyland Properties Limited
Work and Pensions: Bereavement benefits 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Paul Gray, Chair, Social Security Advisory Committee Professor John Ditch, Social Security Advisory Committee Alison Penny, Coordinator, Childhood Bereavement Network
Education: Mental health and well-being of looked after children 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Peter Fonagy, National Clinical Adviser on Children and Young People's Mental Health, NHS England Claire Bethel, Deputy Director, Department of Health Dr Ananta Dave, Consultant Child and Adolescent Psychiatrist, Dudley and Walsall Mental Health Partnership NHS Trust Matthew Brazier, National Lead for Looked-After Children, Ofsted Barbara Herts, Director for Integrated Commissioning and Vulnerable People, Essex County Council Wendy Lobatto, Service Manager, First Step, Tavistock and Portman NHS Foundation Trust Alison O’Sullivan, President, Association of Directors of Children's Services
Culture, Media and Sport: Establishing World-Class Connectivity Throughout the UK 2:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Matthew Hare, Chief Executive, Gigaclear Dana Tobak, Managing Director, Hyperoptic Scott Coates, Chief Executive Officer, Wireless Infrastructure Group
Treasury: Appointment of Tim Parkes as Chair of the Regulatory Decisions Committee 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Tim Parkes, Chair, Regulatory Decisions Committee, Financial Conduct Authority
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Air quality 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Paul Willis, Managing Director, Volkswagen Group UK Mike Hawes, Chief Executive Officer, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders Andy Eastlake, Managing Director, Low Carbon Vehicle Partnership
Scottish Affairs: Revising Scotland’s Fiscal Framework 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: David Phillips, Senior Research Economist, Direct Tax and Welfare Programme, Institute for Fiscal Studies David Heald, Professor of Public Sector Accounting, University of Glasgow
Environmental Audit: Assessment of EU/UK Environmental Policy 2:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Daniel Calleja Crespo, Director General for the Environment, European Commission Astrid Schomaker, Director Strategy, Directorate General Environment, European Commission Sybille Grohs, Governance & Legal Issues, DG Environment, European Commission
Public Accounts: Tackling tax fraud: how HMRC responds to tax evasion, the hidden economy and criminal attack 2:30 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Lin Homer, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs Jennie Granger, Director General Enforcement and Compliance, HM Revenue and Customs Simon York, Director Fraud Investigation Service, HM Revenue and Customs
Communities and Local Government: Financial Settlement 2015 4:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government Brandon Lewis MP, Minister of State for Housing and Planning, Department for Communities and Local Government Jacinda Humphry, Finance Director, Department for Communities and Local Government Matthew Style, Director, Local Government Finance, Department for Communities and Local Government
Draft Investigatory Powers Bill: Draft Investigatory Powers Bill 4:15 pm
Witnesses: Rt Hon Theresa May MP, Secretary of State for the Home Department

Lords: Select Committees

European Union Committee: Visions of EU reform 9:00 am
Witnesses: Brussels (at 9:00 AM) Mr Elmar Brok MEP, European Parliament Ms Danuta Hubner MEP, European Parliament (at 11:00 AM) Mr Ashley Fox MEP, European Conservatives and Reformist Group (ECR), European Parliament Ms Glenis Willmott MEP, Socialists and Democrats (S&D), European Parliament Ms Catherine Bearder MEP, Group of the Alliance of Liberal Democrats for Europe (ALDE), European Parliament (at 12:00 PM) Mr Steven Blockmans, Senior Research Fellow and Head of EU Foreign Policy and Professor of EU External Relations Law and Governance, University of Amsterdam , Centre for European Policy Studies Mr Janis Emmanouilidis, Driector of Studies, European Policy Centre Mr Henning Vom Stein, Head of Brussels Office, Bertelsmann Stiftung (at 2:00 PM) Mr Manfred Weber MEP, Head of the European People's Party (EPP) Group, European Parliament Mr Brian Hayes MP, European People's Party (EPP), European Parliament
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Completing Europe's Economic and Monetary Union 10:00 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Professor Lorenzo Codogno, Visiting Professor in Practice, LSE Mr. Reza Moghadam, Vice Chairman in Global Capital Markets, Morgan Stanley
Constitution Committee: The Union and devolution 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) The Rt Hon Lord Salisbury Mr Daniel Greenberg, Constitutional Reform Group The Rt Hon Lord Hain (at 11:00 AM) Mr Paul Nowak, Assistant General Secretary, Trades Union Congress Mr Tony Armstrong, Chief Executive, Locality (at 11:45 AM) Professor Matthew Flinders, Sheffield University Ms Katie Ghose, Chief Executive, Electoral Reform Society
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Responding to price volatility: creating a more resilient agricultural sector 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:00 AM) Sir Peter Kendall, Chairman, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board Mr David Gardner, Chief Executive, Royal Agricultural Society of England Ms Eirwen Williams, Director, Menter a Busnes
Finance Bill Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster