Previous business
Wednesday, 19 June 2013

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Cabinet Office, including Topical Questions Oral Questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • G8 Summit – David Cameron Statement
  • University College Hospital (Morecombe Bay) – Jeremy Hunt Statement
  • European Union (Referendum) – James Wharton Presentation of Bill
  • European Union (Referendum) Bill - First reading – James Wharton Legislation
  • High Cost Credit – Paul Blomfield Presentation of Bill
  • High Cost Credit Bill - First reading – Paul Blomfield Legislation
  • Citizenship (Armed Forces) – Jonathan Lord Presentation of Bill
  • Citizenship (Armed Forces) Bill - First reading – Jonathan Lord Legislation
  • Deep Sea Mining – Sheryll Murray Presentation of Bill
  • Deep Sea Mining Bill - First reading – Sheryll Murray Legislation
  • House of Lords Reform (No.2) – Dan Byles Presentation of Bill
  • House of Lords Reform (No. 2) Bill - First reading – Dan Byles Legislation
  • Private Landlords and Letting and Managing Agents (Regulation) – Alan Meale Presentation of Bill
  • Private Landlords and Letting and Managing Agents (Regulation) Bill - First reading – Alan Meale Legislation
  • Apprenticeships and Skills (Public Procurement Contracts) – Andrew Gwynne Presentation of Bill
  • Apprenticeships and Skills (Public Procurement Contracts) Bill - First reading – Andrew Gwynne Legislation
  • Freedom of Information (Identity of Applicants) – Karl McCartney Presentation of Bill
  • Delivery Surcharges (Transparency for Consumers) Bill - First reading – Robert Smith Legislation
  • Delivery Surcharges (Transparency for Consumers) – Robert Smith Presentation of Bill
  • Drug Driving (Assessment of Drug Misuse) Bill - First reading – Graham Evans Legislation
  • Drug Driving (Assessment of Drug Misuse) – Graham Evans Presentation of Bill
  • Communications (Unsolicited Telephone Calls and Texts) Bill - First reading – Michael Crockart Legislation
  • Communications (Unsolicited Telephone Calls and Texts) – Michael Crockart Presentation of Bill
  • Graduated Driving Licence Scheme Bill - First reading – Justin Tomlinson Legislation
  • Graduated Driving License Scheme – Justin Tomlinson Presentation of Bill
  • Child Maltreatment Bill: Presentation Bill - First reading – Mark Williams Legislation
  • Child Maltreatment – Mark Williams Presentation of Bill
  • Communication Support (Deafness) Bill - First reading – Malcolm Bruce Legislation
  • Communication Support (Deafness) – Malcolm Bruce Presentation of Bill
  • Property Blight Compensation Bill - First reading – Caroline Spelman Legislation
  • Property Blight Compensation – Caroline Spelman Presentation of Bill
  • Education (Information Sharing) Bill - First reading – Andrew Selous Legislation
  • Education (Information Sharing) – Andrew Selous Presentation of Bill
  • Prisons (Drug Testing) Bill - First reading – Margot James Legislation
  • Prisons (Drug Testing) – Margot James Presentation of Bill
  • Gender Equality (International Development) Bill - First reading – William Cash Legislation
  • Gender Equality (International Development) – William Cash Presentation of Bill
  • United Kingdom Corporate and Individual Tax and Financial Transparency Bill - First reading – Michael Meacher Legislation
  • United Kingdom Corporate and Individual Tax and Financial Transparency – Michael Meacher Presentation of Bill
  • Local Government (Religious etc. Observances) Bill - First reading – Matthew Offord Legislation
  • Opposition day [3rd allotted day] – Importance of arts and the creative industries Debate
  • Local Government (Religious Etc. Observances) – Matthew Offord Presentation of Bill
  • Future of the National Media Museum in Bradford – George Galloway Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Preventing the re-emergence of the payment of referral fees through the use of Alternative Business Structures – Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts Oral Questions; 3:00 pm
  • Protecting children from easily accessing pornography and other adult material online – Baroness Benjamin Oral Questions
  • Future of the Army Reserve Forces and in particular for the Royal Mercian and Lancastrian Yeomanry – the Earl of Shrewsbury Oral Questions
  • Impact of closures of A&E units in Buckinghamshire on neighbouring hospitals and impact of closures of A&E units elsewhere in the country - Lord Campbell-Savours Oral Questions
  • G8 Summit – Lord Hill of Oareford Statement
  • Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill - Committee of the whole House (Day 2) – Baroness Stowell of Beeston Legislation
  • Review by the Office of the Parliamentary Counsel 'When laws become too complex' – Lord Bates Short Debate
  • Review by the Office of the Parliamentary Counsel 'When laws become too complex' – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Short Debate
  • The House will rise once amendment 45 to the Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill has been debated Estimated Rising Time

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Education of children and young people with speech, language and communication needs – Robert Buckland 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Funding of Dorset police – Richard Drax 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Effects of the new family migration rules – Virendra Sharma 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Car clamping in private car parks – Margaret Ritchie 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • UKTI support to enable British small and medium-sized enterprises to export to the Middle East and North Africa – Daniel Kawczynski 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Water Industry (Specified Infrastructure Projects) (English Undertakers) Regulations 2013 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012 (Referral Fees) Regulations 2013 8:55 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Temporary Class Drug) Order 8:55 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications, Requests and Site Visits) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2013 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Education (Amendment of the Curriculum Requirements for Second Key stage) (England) Order 2013 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Science and Technology: Climate: Public understanding and policy implications 9:15 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Catherine Happer, Glasgow University Media Group, Professor Greg Philo, Glasgow University Media Group and Tom Sheldon, Senior Press Officer, Science Media Centre
Education: School Partnerships and Cooperation 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir David Carter, Cabot Learning Federation, Bristol, Peter Maunder, Oldway School, Paignton, Mervyn Wilson, The Co-operative College and Leo Winkley, St. Peter’s School, York; Dr John Dunford, Education Consultant, Dr. Caroline Kenny, SSRU, Institute of Education, London, James O’Shaughnessy, Policy Exchange and David Sims, National Foundation for Educational Research
Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill: Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill 9:45 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Juliet Lyon, Director, The Prison Reform Trust, Sorcha Daly, Specialist Contracts Manager, Women in Prison and Mark Johnson, Founder, User Voice
Public Accounts: Thameslink 2:15 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport, David Higgins, Chief Executive, Network Rail and Michael Hurn, Director, Rail Projects, Department for Transport
Scottish Affairs: The Referendum on Separation for Scotland 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Michael Moore MP, Secretary of State for Scotland, Sajid Javid MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury, Paul Doyle, Deputy Director, Devolved Countries Unit, HM Treasury and Andy Drought, Financial Services and Economic Engagement team, Scotland Office
Procedure: Public bill committee constitution and membership 3:05 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Meg Russell and Prof Tony Wright

Lords: Select Committees

Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill Joint Committee: Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: at 9.45am evidence will be heard from Juliet Lyon CBE, Director, Prison Reform Trust, Rachel Halford, Director, Women in Prison and Mark Johnson, CEO, User Voice
National Security Strategy Joint Committee: Private meeting, 10:00 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Constitution: Private meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (EU Sub-Committee D): Private meeting, 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee: Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee, 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10.45am) evidence will be heard from Tim Hollingsworth, CEO, British Paralympic Association Darryl Seibel, Director of Communications and Olympic Media Strategy, British Olympic Association and Liz Nicholl, CEO, UK Sport and (at 12.15pm) Lord Coe, Chair of LOCOG and The Prime Minister’s Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Ambassador
Home Affairs, Health and Education (EU Sub-Committee F): Private meeting, 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee E): Private meeting, 4:00 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Local Audit and Accountability Bill [HL] - Committee stage (Day 2) – Baroness Hanham Legislation; 3:45 pm
  • Estimated Rising Time; 7:45 pm