Previous business
Tuesday, 30 October 2012

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office, including Topical Questions Business; 11:30 am
  • Winterbourne View Urgent Question
  • Protection of Workers – Graeme Morrice Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Growth and Infrastructure Bill - Second reading Legislation
  • Protection of Workers Bill - First reading – Graeme Morrice Legislation
  • Mental Health (Approval Functions) Bill - First reading Legislation
  • Mental Health (Approval Functions) Bill - Second reading Legislation
  • Private carers – Tony Baldry Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Use of private military and security companies and its effect upon the UK’s reputation – the Bishop of Wakefield Oral Questions; 2:30 pm
  • Report of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe 'The Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by the Russian Federation' – Lord Tomlinson Oral Questions
  • Reducing the number of people sleeping on the streets of London – Lord Sheldon Oral Questions
  • Further restriction of child benefit – Lord McKenzie of Luton Oral Questions
  • Winterbourne View residents – Earl Howe Statement
  • Crime and Courts Bill [HL] - Committee of the whole House (Day 7) – Lord Henley Legislation
  • Implementation and impact of the Building Stability Overseas Strategy – Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale Short Debate
  • Estimated Rising Time; 9:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Business rates – Simon Danczuk 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Regulation of cabling in UK – Sharon Hodgson 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Leeds Children's Heart Surgery Unit – Stuart Andrew 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Court-appointed deputies and the Office of the Public Guardian – Duncan Hames 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • 4G interference with digital terrestrial television transmission – John Whittingdale 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Small Charitable Donations Bill Committee 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Motion in the name of Mr Andrew Lansley relating to the Electoral Commission 2:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Public Administration: Regulation of the Charitable Sector and the Charities Act 2006 9:15 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Matthew Burgess, General Secretary, Independent Schools Council, Francesca Quint, Radcliffe Chambers and Philip Kirkpatrick, Partner, Bates, Wells and Braithwaite; Garth Christie, Plymouth Brethren Christian Church, Bruce Hazell, Plymouth Brethren Christian Church and Nicola Evans, Senior Associate, Bircham Dyson Bell
Justice: Interpreting and Translation services and the Applied Language Solutions contract 9:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Andy Parker, Joint Chief Operating Officer, Capita Plc, Sunna van Loo, Public Services Director, Capita Translation and Interpreting, Capita Plc and Gavin Wheeldon, former CEO, Applied Language Solutions; Helen Grant MP, Permanent Under Secretary, Peter Handcock CBE, Chief Executive, HM Courts and Tribunals Service and Ann Beasley, Director General, Finance, Ministry of Justice
Energy and Climate Change: Consumer engagement with energy markets 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sarah Harrison, Senior Partner for Sustainable Development, and Andrew Wright, Senior Partner for Markets, Ofgem; Rt Hon Gregory Barker MP, Minister of State, and Rachel Crisp, Head of Demand Reduction and Retail Energy Markets, Department of Energy and Climate Change
Health: Annual accountability hearing with Monitor 9:30 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr David Bennett, Chair and Interim Chief Executive, Stephen Hay, Chief Operating Officer, and Adrian Masters, Director of Strategy
Treasury: Financial Ombudsman Service Annual Review 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Natalie Ceeney CBE, Chief Ombudsman and Chief Executive, Financial Ombudsman Service and Tony Boorman, Deputy CEO and Deputy Chief Ombudsman, Financial Ombudsman Service
Welsh Affairs: Support for Armed Forces Veterans 10:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Mark Francois MP, Minister of State for Defence Personnel, Welfare and Veterans and Rear Admiral Simon Williams, Assistant Chief of Defence Staff (Personnel and Training)
Business, Innovation and Skills: BIS Annual Report and Accounts 2011-12 11:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Dr Vince Cable MP, Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills and President of the Board of Trade and Martin Donnelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Draft Local Audit Bill: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Draft Local Audit Bill 12:45 pm; Room 21, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Michael O'Higgins, ex Chairman of Audit Commission and Marcine Waterman, Controller of Audit, Audit Commission; Robert Black, former Auditor General for Scotland , David Walker, former director of public reporting at the Audit Commission, Professor David Heald, University of Aberdeen and Jessica Crowe, Executive Director, Centre for Public Scrutiny
Scottish Affairs: Blacklisting in Employment 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Mr Jim Kennedy, Union of Construction, Allied Trades and Technicians and Mr Steve Murphy, General Secretary, Union of Construction, Allied Trades and Technicians
Home Affairs: Localised child grooming 2:45 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: David Dillnutt, Head, United Kingdom Human Trafficking Centre and Mark Webster, Deputy Director Operational Services Department, Serious and Organised Crime Agency
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Draft Water Bill 3:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Regina Finn, Chief Executive, Ofwat; Yve Buckland, Chair, Consumer Council for Water and Tony Smith, Chief Executive, Consumer Council for Water
Draft Communications Data Bill: Draft Communications Data Bill 2:45 pm; Committee Room 3A
Witnesses: Trefor Davies, Chief Technology Officer, Timico Ltd, David Walker, Labelled Security Ltd, Caspar Bowden (submitted written evidence) and Dr Gus Hosein, Executive Director, Privacy International; Steve Higgins, Detective Chief Inspector, National Police Improvement Agency, Sir Peter Fahy, Chief Constable of Greater Manchester Police, Peter Davies, Chief Executive, CEOP, Allan Lyon, Detective Superintendent, Greater Manchester Police and David Stevenson, Detective Serjeant, Accredited SPOC Manager, PSNI
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Draft Water Bill 3:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Yve Buckland, Chair, Consumer Council for Water, Tony Smith, Chief Executive, Consumer Council for Water and Robert Leask, Senior Portfolio Manager, Scottish Procurement(at 3.00pm); Regina Finn, Chief Executive, Ofwat (at 3.45 pm)
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Draft Water Bill 3:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Regina Finn, Chief Executive, Ofwat; Yve Buckland, Chair, Consumer Council for Water and Tony Smith, Chief Executive, Consumer Council for Water
Back Bench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 3:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Home Affairs: e-Crime 3:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Peter Davies, Chief Executive, Child Exploitation and Online Protection Centre and ACPO lead on child protection, abuse investigation and missing children
Defence: Securing the Future of Afghanistan 3:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Lt General David Capewell, Commander Joint Forces, Brigadier Doug Chalmers, returning Commander task Force Helmand , Brigadier James Stevenson, NATO Afghan National Training and Dame Mariott Leslie, UK Permanent Representative to NATO
Home Affairs: Drugs 3:45 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Baron Turner of Ecchinswell and Tracey McDermott, Director, Enforcement and Financial Crime Division, Financial Services Authority

Lords: Select Committees

Public Service and Demographic Change: Public Service and Demographic Change 9:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 9.45am) Gary Day, Executive Director for Land & Planning, McCarthy & Stone; Jake Eliot, Policy Leader for care and support, National Housing Federation; Chris Jones, Director, Care and Repair Cymru; and Ilona Haslewood, Programme Manager in the Ageing Society Team, Joseph Rowntree Foundation.
Economic and Financial Affairs (EU Sub-Committee A): Reform of the EU Banking Sector 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10.30am) Rt. Hon Greg Clark, Financial Secretary to the HM Treasury.
Adoption Legislation: Adoption Legislation 10:00 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (10.15am) Sue Berelowitz, Deputy Children’s Commissioner, and Jenny Clifton, Principal Policy Advisor (Safeguarding), Office of the Children’s Commissioner; and (11.00am) Association of Directors of Children’s Services: Debbie Jones, President (DCS Lambeth), Matt Dunkley, former President (DCS East Sussex), Andrew Webb, Vice President (DCS Stockport).
Science and Technology: Regenerative medicine 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10.40am) Professor Charles Ffrench-Constant, University of Edinburgh; Dr Ludovic Vallier, University of Cambridge; Professor Steven Sacks, King's College London; Professor Michael Linden, King's College London; and (at 11.35am) Professor Peng Tee Khaw, Moorfields Eye Hospital, UCL; Professor Roger Barker, University of Cambridge; and Professor Michael Schneider, funded researcher at the British Heart Foundation.
Human Rights Joint Committee: Private meeting 2:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Draft Communications Data Bill Joint Committee: Draft Communications Data Bill 2:45 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 2.45pm) Caspar Bowden; Dr Gus Hosein, Executive Director, Privacy International; Trefor Davies, Chief Technology Officer, Timico Ltd; David Walker, Labelled Security Ltd; and (at 4pm) Detective Chief Inspector Steve Higgins, National Police Improvement Agency; Sir Peter Fahy, Chief Constable of Greater Manchester; Mr Peter Davies, Chief Executive, CEOP; Detective Superintendent Allan Lyon, Greater Manchester Police; and Detective Sergeant David Stevenson, accredited SPOC Manager, PSNI.
Communications: Media Convergence 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3.30pm) Mr Tim Suter, Managing Director, Perspective.
Economic Affairs: The Economic Implications for the United Kingdom of Scottish Independence 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3.35pm) Francis Tusa, Editor of Defence Analysis.