Previous business
Tuesday, 22 May 2012

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Deputy Prime Minister, including Topical Questions; Attorney General Oral Questions; 2:30 pm
  • Privilege – John Whittingdale Motion
  • Financial Services Bill - Report stage Legislation
  • Financial Services Bill - Third reading Legislation
  • Civil Aviation Bill - Third reading Legislation
  • Littering and flytipping – Andrew Selous Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Electric Personal Vehicles (Use on Highways) Bill [HL] - First reading – Lord McColl of Dulwich Legislation
  • Local Government Finance Bill - First reading Legislation
  • Access to and use of disability services by black and minority ethnic disabled people – Baroness Thornton Oral Questions; 2:30 pm
  • Careers advice in schools – Baroness Hughes of Stretford Oral Questions
  • Publicity for British Olympic and Paralympics product manufacturers – Lord Haskel Oral Questions
  • Proposed action to take in the light of the house building data for the quarter to March 2012 – Lord McKenzie of Luton Oral Questions
  • Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [HL] - Second reading – Baroness Wilcox Legislation
  • European Union Committee Report – UK opt-in to Directive on the freezing and confiscation of the proceeds of crime – Lord Hannay of Chiswick Debate
  • Estimated Rising Time; 8:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Effect of proposed changes to child benefit - Roberta Blackman-Woods 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Foreign nationals' use of the NHS – Chris Skidmore 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Government policy on incandescent light bulbs – Sheila Gilmore 12:30 pm – 1:00 pm
  • Fracking – David Morris 1:00 pm – 1:30 pm
  • Funding of Art Asia (Southampton) – John Denham 1:30 pm – 2:00 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Criminal Justice and Police Act 2001 (Amendment) Order 2012 10:30 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Finance Bill Committee 10:30 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Merchant Shipping (Ship-to-Ship Transfers) (Amendment) Regulations 2012 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • European Committee B: European Union Document No. 11658/11, relating to the European Commission’s Green Paper on the application of EU criminal justice legislation in the field of detention 4:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Treasury: Corporate Governance and remuneration in the financial services sector 10:00 am; Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Baroness Hogg, Chairman, Financial Reporting Council, Mr Peter Montagnon, Senior Investment Adviser, Financial Reporting Council and Sir David Walker, Senior Adviser, Morgan Stanley
Energy and Climate Change: The road to UNFCCC COP 18 and beyond 10:15 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Michael Jacob, visiting professor, and Dr Robert Falkner, Senior Lecturer in International Relations, Grantham Institute on Climate Change, London School of Economics and Political Science, and Professor Jouni Paavola, Deputy Director of Centre for Climate Change Economics and Policy, and Co-Director of Sustainability Research Institute School of Earth and Environment, University of Leeds
Energy and Climate Change: The road to UNFCCC COP 18 and beyond 10:15 am; Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: London School of Economics and Political Science and University of Leeds
Business, Innovation and Skills: Trade and Investment: Brazil 10:30 am; Room 8
Witnesses: London Chamber of Commerce and Industry, British Exporters Association, Federation of Small Businesses and Brazilian Development Bank and Brazilian Chamber of Commerce in Great Britain
Public Administration: Honours System 10:30 am; Room 15
Witnesses: Sir Bob Kerslake, Head of the Civil Service and Chair of the Honours Committee, Sir John Parker, Chair of the Economy Honours Committee, Dame Mary Marsh, Chair of the State Honours Committee and Richard Tilbrook, Head of the Honours and Appointments Secretariat, Cabinet Office
Health: Government’s Alcohol Strategy 10:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Brigid Simmonds OBE, Chief Executive, British Beer and Pub Association, and Henry Ashworth, Chief Executive, The Portman Group; Barry Eveleigh, Lead Commissioner for Drug Treatment, Birmingham Drug & Alcohol Action Team, and Jacqui Kennedy, Director of Regulation and Enforcement, Birmingham City Council (at 11.45 am)
Health: Government’s Alcohol Strategy 10:30 am; Room 6
Witnesses: Brigid Simmonds OBE, Chief Executive, British Beer and Pub Association, and and Henry Ashworth, Chief Executive, The Portman Group
Foreign Affairs: The FCO's human rights work in 2011 10:45 am; Room 18
Witnesses: Amnesty International and Human Rights Watch
Home Affairs: The work of the UK Border Agency and Border Force 10:45 am; Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Brian Moore QPM, Director General. UK Border Force
Education: The Child protection system in England 11:00 am; Room 16
Witnesses: Professor Eileen Munro, District Judge Nicholas Crichton, CAFCASS and Anthony Douglas, Chief Executive, CAFCASS
Home Affairs: The work of the UK Border Agency and Border Force 10:45 am; Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Brian Moore QPM, Director General, Border Force
Home Affairs: Private Investigators 11:30 am; Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dan Morrison, Partner, Grosvenor Law LLP, Julian Pike, Partner, Farrer & co LLP and Mike Schwarz, Partner, Bindmans LLP; Bill Butler, Chief Executive, Security Industry Authority; Lynne Featherstone MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary for equalities and criminal information
Foreign Affairs: The FCO's human rights work in 2011 10:45 am; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Amnesty International and Human Rights Watch
Health: Government’s Alcohol Strategy 11:45 am; Room 6
Witnesses: Barry Eveleigh, Lead Commissioner for Drug Treatment, Birmingham Drug & Alcohol Action Team, and and Jacqui Kennedy, Director of Regulation and Enforcement, Birmingham City Council.
Scottish Affairs: Blacklisting in Employment 2:30 pm; Room 6
Witnesses: Maria Fyfe
Public Accounts: Fraud within welfare to work providers 2:45 pm; Room 15
Witnesses: Witnesses to be confirmed; Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions and Alan Cave, Delivery Director, Department for Work and Pensions
Public Accounts: Fraud within welfare to work providers 3:15 pm; Room 15
Witnesses: (at 3.15pm) Witnesses to be confirmed (at 4.00pm) Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Alan Cave, Delivery Director, Department for Work and Pensions
Public Accounts: Fraud within welfare to work providers 2:45 pm
Witnesses: Witnesses to be confirmed; Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions and Alan Cave, Delivery Director, Department for Work and Pensions
Public Accounts: Fraud within welfare to work providers 3:15 pm; Room 15
Witnesses: Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions

Lords: Select Committees

Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (EU Sub-Committee D) 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster; Private meeting
Economic and Financial Affairs (EU Sub-Committee A) 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster; Private meeting
Witnesses: (at 10.45am) Guy Sears, Investment Management Association (IMA); Christian Krohn, Association for Financial Markets in Europe (AFME); and Chris Bates, Clifford Chance; on MiFID II.
Human Rights Joint Committee: Private meeting 2:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Communications: Superfast Broadband 2:45 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3.15pm) Chi Onwurah MP, former Head of Telecoms Technology, Ofcom and Shadow Minister for Business, Innovation and Skills, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills; (at 4.00pm) Mr Andrew Barron, Chief Operating Officer, Virgin Media; and (at 4.45pm) Mr Steve Robertson, former Head of Openreach, Chief Executive Officer, Tru.
Economic Affairs: The Economic Implications for the United Kingdom of Scottish Independence 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3.35pm) Professor John Kay, Oxford University.
European Union: Private meeting 4:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2012 – Lord Freud Orders and Regulations; 3:30 pm
  • Criminal Justice and Police Act 2001 (Amendment) Order 2012 – Baroness Northover Orders and Regulations
  • Greater London Authority Act 1999 (Amendment) Order 2012 – Earl Howe Orders and Regulations
  • Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Regulations 2012 – Earl Howe Orders and Regulations
  • Estimated Rising Time; 6:30 pm