Previous business
Wednesday, 14 March 2012

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • International Development Oral Questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Food Waste – Kerry McCarthy Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Food Waste Bill - First reading – Kerry McCarthy Legislation
  • Water Industry (Financial Assistance) Bill - Committee of the whole House Legislation
  • Water Industry (Financial Assistance) Bill - Third reading Legislation
  • Control of dangerous dogs – Eleanor Laing Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Influence exercised by the credit rating agencies in the world economy – Lord Giddens Oral Questions; 3:00 pm
  • Compatible of the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009 with the Equality Act 2010 in relation to dyslexia and other disabled conditions – Lord Addington Oral Questions
  • Police authorities purchases of cars – Lord Hoyle Oral Questions
  • Protection of British troops in Afghanistan against Taliban attacks – Lord Empey Oral Questions
  • Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill - Report stage (Day 4) – Lord McNally Legislation
  • Economic Affairs Committee on Auditors: market concentration and their role – Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market Debate

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Government support for first-time buyers – Steve Brine 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Future mobile competition and the mobile investment project – Alun Cairns 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Women's aid and safety: access to benefits – Tom Clarke 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Cabinet Office guidance on the application of the Freedom of Information Act 2000 – Lisa Nandy 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Importance of local media to small towns and cities – Stephen McPartland 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • European Committee B: European Union Documents No. 13284/11 and Addenda 1 to 4, relating to a draft Regulation on prudential requirements for credit institutions and investment firms, No. 13285/11 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to a draft Directive on the access to the activity of credit institutions and the prudential supervision of credit institutions and investment firms and amending Directive 2002/87/EC on the supplementary supervision of credit institutions, insurance undertakings and investment firms in a financial conglomerate, and No. 5876/12, relating to an opinion of the European Central Bank on a proposal for a Directive on the access to the activity of credit institutions and the prudential supervision of credit institutions and investment firms and a proposal for a Regulation on prudential requirements for credit institutions and investment firms 8:55 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: To consider the motion in the name of Vince Cable relating to Financial Assistance to Industry 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Education: Attracting, training and retaining the best teachers 9:30 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State for Schools, Department for Education
Treasury: Mortgage Market Review 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Lord Turner, Chairman, and Martin Wheatley, Managing Director, Conduct Business Unit, Financial Services Authority
Justice: Post-legislative scrutiny of the Freedom of Information Act 2000 10:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Christopher Graham, Information Commissioner; and Graham Smith, Deputy Information Commissioner, Information Commissioner's Office
Environmental Audit: Protecting the Arctic 2:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Julia Slingo OBE, Chief Scientist Met Office; Shell, and Cairn Energy (at 3.00pm)
Treasury: UKFI 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Robin Budenberg, Chairman; Keith Morgan, Head of Wholly-Owned companies, and Jim O’Neil, Head of Market Investments, UKFI
Environmental Audit: Protecting the Arctic 2:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Julia Slingo OBE, Chief Scientist Met Office (2.15 pm); Peter Velez, Upstream Global Emergency Response Manager, Shell, Robert Blaauw, Senior Adviser, Global Arctic Theme, Shell; and Richard Heaton, Exploration Director, Cairn Energy (approx 3 pm).
European Scrutiny: Reinforcing the eurozone 2:30 pm; Room 19, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt hon. Mark Hoban MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury, and official, HM Treasury
Scottish Affairs: The Referendum on Separation for Scotland 2:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: John Kay, visiting Professor of Economics at the London School of Economics and Martin Wolf, chief economics commentator, Financial Times; (at 3.30pm approx) Matthew Elliott, Campaign Director, NOtoAV Campaign; William Norton, Referendum Agent, NOtoAV Campaign; Katie Ghose, Yes to Fairer Votes campaign and Chief Executive, Electoral Reform Society; Willie Sullivan, Scottish Director of Electoral Reform Society and head of field operations, Yes to Fairer Votes campaign.
Public Accounts: HMRC’s Compliance and Enforcement Programme 3:15 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Lin Homer, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, Mike Eland, Director General of Enforcement and Compliance, Mike Shipp, Director, Programme Assurance & Investment, HMRC

Lords: Select Committees

Draft House of Lords Reform Bill Joint Committee: Private meeting 9:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Home Affairs (EU Sub-Committee F) 11:00 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster; Private meeting
Justice and Institutions (EU Sub-Committee E) 4:00 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster; Private meeting

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Report of the Economic Affairs Committee on Auditors: Market concentration and their role Debate; 3:45 pm