Previous business
Monday, 16 May 2011

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Defence, including Topical Questions Oral Questions; 2:30 pm
  • Armed Forces Covenant – Liam Fox Statement
  • To approve the 15th Report 2010-12 of the Standards and Privileges Committee Motion
  • Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan and Pakistan Debate
  • Effects on farming of a potential drought – Therese Coffey Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Consumer Insurance (Disclosure and Representations) Bill [HL] - First reading - Lord Sasson Legislation
  • Use of revenue received by commercial broadcasters from product placement Oral Questions; 2:30 pm
  • Increasing over the next three years the United Kingdom’s current net contribution to the EU budget Oral Questions
  • Securing the primacy of the House of Commons if the House of Lords is replaced by an elected chamber Oral Questions
  • Proposed Palestinian statehood declaration Oral Questions
  • Fixed-term Parliaments Bill - Report stage (Day 2) Legislation
  • Changes to Immigration Rules (HC908) - Regret Motion Motion
  • Changes to Immigration Rules (HC908) - Regret Motion Motion
  • European Union Bill - Committee of the whole House (Day 5) Legislation
  • Estimated Rising Time; 10:00 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Debt Relief (Developing Countries) Act 2010 (Permanent Effect) Order 2011 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Landfill Tax (Qualifying Material) Order 2011 4:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Joint Committee on the Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills 4:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster; Private meeting
Witnesses: (at 4.15pm) Rt Hon Theresa May MP, Home Secretary.
Public Accounts: IT Landscape Review 4:15 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Ian Watmore, Chief Operating Officer, Efficiency and Reform Group, Cabinet Office, and Joe Harley, Government Chief Information Officer, Cabinet Office
Work and Pensions: Child Maintenance 4:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Gingerbread, Fatherhood Institute, Centre for Separated Families, Caroline Bryson, social science researcher, and June Venters QC; Stephen Geraghty, former Commissioner, Child Maintenance and Enforcement Commission (at 5.45pm)

Lords: Select Committees

Draft Defamation Bill Joint Committee 4:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster; Private meeting
Joint Committee on the Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills 4:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 4.15pm) Rt Hon Theresa May MP, Home Secretary.
Internal Market, Energy and Transport (EU Sub-Committee B) 4:00 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster; Private meeting
Joint Committee on Human Rights 4:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster; Private meeting