Today’s business
Monday, 24 November 2014

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Defence, including Topical Questions Oral Questions; 2:30 pm
  • Recall of MPs Bill - Report stage Legislation
  • Recall of MPs Bill - Third reading Legislation
  • Traffic controls outside schools – Gisela Stuart Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Baroness Helic Introduction(s); 2:30 pm
  • European Court of Justice verdict on 16 October and its conclusions in respect of restrictive measures – Lord Naseby Oral Questions
  • Households in receipt of the housing element of Universal Credit – Lord McKenzie of Luton Oral Questions
  • Enquiry by the All-Party Parliamentary Group for Children into children and the police – Baroness Massey of Darwen Oral Questions
  • Encouraging links with young entrepreneurs in the Caribbean and across the Commonwealth – Baroness Benjamin Oral Questions
  • Wales Bill - Third reading Legislation
  • Consumer Rights Bill - Report stage (Day 2) - Baroness Neville-Rolfe Legislation

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Company Obligation) Order 2014 and the Draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Companies Obligation) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2014 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Limited Liability Partnership) Regulations 2014 and the Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Amendment No. 5) Regulations 2014 4:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Nursing and Midwifery (Amendment) Order 2014 4:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Business Improvement Districts (Property Owners) (England) Regulations 2014 4:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill 2:15 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Mavesyn Parish Council, Patrick Dillon, Guy and Deborah Breeden, Silklink Ltd, IM Group and Christian Vision, TB Resort Holdings SARL and TB Resort Operations Ltd and George and John Cooper
Public Accounts: Strategic flood risk management 3:15 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Bronwyn Hill, Accounting Officer, DEFRA, Paul Leinster, Chief Executive, Environment Agency and David Rooke, Executive Director for Flood Risk Management, Environment Agency
Transport: Motoring of the future 4:05 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Eric Sampson, Visiting Professor Newcastle University, Andrew Miller, Chief Technical Officer, Thatcham Research and Darren Capes, Transport Systems Manager, City of York Council ; Richard Cuerden, Technical Director for Vehicle Safety, Engineering and Assurance, Transport Research Laboratories, Professor Oliver Carsten, Professor of Transport Safety, Leeds University and Professor Pete Thomas, Professor of Road and Vehicle Safety, Loughborough University
Political and Constitutional Reform: The future of devolution after the referendum 4:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Ruth Davidson MSP, Leader, Scottish Conservatives; Willie Rennie MSP, Leader, Scottish Liberal Democrats
Justice: Prisons: planning and policies 5:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Gareth Jones, Association of Youth Offending Team Managers, Lin Hinnigan, Chief Executive, Youth Justice Board, Penelope Gibbs, Chair, Standing Committee for Youth Justice and Joyce Mosley OBE, Chair, Transition to Adulthood
High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill 7:00 pm; Room 5
Witnesses: Mavesyn Parish Council, Patrick Dillon, Guy and Deborah Breeden, Silklink Ltd, IM Group and Christian Vision, TB Resort Holdings SARL and TB Resort Operations Ltd and George and John Cooper

Lords: Select Committees

Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment (EU Sub-Committee B): Private meeting 4:00 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster