Today’s business
Wednesday, 26 November 2014

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Scotland Oral Questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Dogs (Registration) – Julie Hilling Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Opposition half day (10th allotted day 2nd part) - Subject to be announced Debate
  • To approve a Statutory Instrument relating to terrorism Motion
  • Mr Stephen Jones and Unicom and mis-selling in the telecoms industry – John Healey Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Addressing the UK gender gap in light of the World Economic Forum Global Gender Gap Report 2014 – Baroness Hughes of Stretford Oral Questions; 3:00 pm
  • Improving mental health services for infants, children and young people in local authority care, and for care leavers – the Earl of Listowel Oral Questions
  • The current levels of income and wealth inequality in the UK – Lord Dubs Oral Questions
  • Survey findings by Resolution on the adverse effects of divorce on children Oral Questions
  • Consumer Rights Bill - Report stage (Day 3) - Baroness Neville-Rolfe Legislation
  • Preservation of the Houses of Parliament as part of a World Heritage Site Short Debate

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Re-employment of redundant Remploy workers – Ian Lucas 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Government's approach to international development and disability – Liz McInnes 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Illegal encampments in the East of England – Robert Halfon 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Roads in Sittingbourne and Sheppey – Gordon Henderson 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • The 2011 Gleision Mine accident – Peter Hain 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Child Poverty Act 2010 (Persistent Poverty Target) Regulations 2014 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Specialist Printing Equipment and Materials (Offences) Bill Committee 3:00 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Science and Technology: Current and future uses of biometric data and technologies 9:15 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Juliet Lodge, representing Biometrics Institute, Professor Louise Amoore, Professor of Political Geography, Durham University and Professor Sue Black, Director, Centre for Anatomy and Human Identification, University of Dundee; Sir John Adye, Chairman, Identity Assurance Systems, Ben Fairhead, Biometric Systems Engineer, 3M and Erik Bowman, Chief Engineer, Automated Biometric Identification System Programme, Northrop Grumman; Andrew Tyrer, Head of Enabling Technology, Innovate UK, Emma Carr, Director, Big Brother Watch and Dr Peter Waggett, Chairman, British Standards Institution Technical Committee IST/44
High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill 9:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Maurice and Pauline Kite, Peter and Lyndsay Elliman, Alan Butler, Andrew Watts and John Watts Farms, William Jones, Geoffrey Arthur and Frederick Jackson
Education: Apprenticeships and traineeships for 16 to 19 year olds 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Lorna Fitzjohn, National Director for Further Education and Skills, Ofsted , Katerina Rudiger, Head of Skills and Policy Campaigns, Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development, Conor Ryan, Director of Research and Communications, Sutton Trust and James Whelan, Head of Mathematics, Harris Academy Morden; Deborah Lee, Chief Learning Officer, BT Group, Charlotte Bosworth, Director of Skills and Employment, OCR, Stephen Overell, Principal, Employment and Skills, New Economy Manchester and Darren Northcott, National Official, Education, NASUWT
Business, Innovation and Skills: Competition in the UK postal sector and the universal service obligation 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Moya Greene, Chief Executive, Royal Mail, Nick Wells, Chief Executive, Whistl, Guy Buswell, Chief Executive, UK Mail and Daniel Vines, Director of Sales and Customer Services, TNT UK; Roy Perticucci, Vice President, EU Operations, Amazon; Billy Hayes, General Secretary, CWU, Dave Ward, Deputy General Secretary, Postal, CWU, John Park, Assistant General Secretary, Community and Les Baylis, Special Project Officer, Logistics and Distribution, Community
Energy and Climate Change: New Climate Economy 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Lord Stern, Chair of the Grantham Research Institute on Climate Change and the Environment, and Co-Chair of the Global Commission on the Economy and Climate and Jeremy Oppenheim, Programme Director, New Climate Economy
Human Rights: Counter-terrorism and human rights 9:45 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: David Anderson QC, Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation, Brick Court Chambers
House of Commons Governance: House of Commons Governance 9:45 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: John Borley, member, House of Commons Management Board; Sir David Higgins, Chair, HS2 Ltd and former Chief Executive, Olympic Delivery Authority
High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill 2:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Maurice and Pauline Kite, Peter and Lyndsay Elliman, Alan Butler, Andrew Watts and John Watts Farms, William Jones, Geoffrey Arthur and Frederick Jackson
Public Accounts: Financial sustainability of local authorities 2:15 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Bob Kerslake, Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government, Matthew Style, Director of Local Government Finance, Department for Communities and Local Government and Sharon White, Second Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury
Treasury: Payment Systems Regulator 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Hannah Nixon, Managing Director, Payments Systems Regulator
Environmental Audit: Climate change adaptation 2:20 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Paul Leinster, Chief Executive, Environment Agency, Pete Fox, Director of Strategy and Investment, Flood and Coastal Risk Management, Environment Agency, Tony Grayling, Director of Environment and Business, Technical and Cross-Cutting, Environment Agency, Ceris Jones, Climate Change Adviser, National Farmers' Union, Dr Mike Morecroft, Principal Specialist, Climate Change, Natural England and Sarah Mukherjee, Director of Environment, Water UK
Defence: Pre-appointment hearing: Service Complaints Commissioner for the Armed Forces 2:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Nicola Williams, the Government’s preferred candidate for post of Service Complaints Commissioner
Human Rights: Violence against women and girls 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP, Secretary of State for Education and Minister for Women and Equalities, Department for Education, Lynne Featherstone MP, Minister of State for Crime Prevention, Home Office and Rt Hon Mike Penning MP, Minister of State for Policing, Criminal Justice and Victims, Ministry of Justice
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Defra performance in 2013-14 3:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Public Accounts: The work of the Chief Executive of the Civil Service 4:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: John Manzoni, Chief Executive of the Civil Service

Lords: Select Committees

Extradition Law: Extradition Law 10:00 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10.10am) evidence will be heard from Jodie Blacktock, JUSTICE; Michael Evans, Kaim Todner Solicitors; Graham Mitchell and Julia O’Dwyer
Home Affairs, Health and Education (EU Sub-Committee F): EU Alcohol Strategy 10:15 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10.30am) evidence will be heard from Stephen Cummins, Policy Lead on Alcohol Policy and Daniel Greaves, Head of the Drugs and Alcohol Unit, Home Office and at 11.15am from Miles Beale, Chief Executive, Wine and Spirits Trade Association, David Frost, Chief Executive, Scotch Whisky Association, Brigid Simmonds, Chief Executive, British Beer and Pub Association and Paul Waterson, Chief Executive, The Scottish Licensed Trade Association
Affordable Childcare: Affordable Childcare 10:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10.40am) evidence will be heard from Sam Gyimah MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Education.
Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (EU Sub-Committee D): EU Regional Marine Cooperation 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11.00am) evidence will be heard from Dr Dickon Howell, Director of Marine Development, Marine Management Organisation; Susan Kidd, Marine Planning Manager and Dermot Grimson, Head of Strategy and Policy, the Crown Estate.
Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee E): Private meeting 4:00 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Commemorating the contribution of Britain’s musicians, artists and poets to the First World War Short Debate; 3:45 pm
  • Increasing the electoral registration of British citizens living abroad Short Debate
  • Challenges facing the government of India on the issues of poverty and caste discrimination Short Debate
  • Ensuring adequate flood defences in the UK Short Debate
  • Impact of NHS innovation and research strategies on health improvement Short Debate