Today’s business
Wednesday, 22 October 2014

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Wales Oral Questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Blood Donation (Equality) – Michael Fabricant Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Opposition Day Debate (7th allotted day) [Democratic Unionist Party] (i) National Crime Agency (ii) Military Covenant Debate
  • Inquiry into historic child abuse allegations – Naomi Long Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Lord Fox Introduction(s); 3:00 pm
  • The treatment of workers in Qatar during the construction of World Cup 2022 venues – Lord Monks Oral Questions
  • Progress of the devolution commission and timetable for its report – Lord Foulkes of Cumnock Oral Questions
  • Impact on NHS funds of the reforms introduced under the Health and Social Care Act 2012 Oral Questions
  • International response to ebola – Lord Alton of Liverpool Oral Questions
  • Criminal Justice and Courts Bill - Report stage (Day 2) – Lord Faulks Legislation
  • Reaching and implementing an agreement on dealing with the past in Northern Ireland – Baroness Randerson Short Debate
  • Reaching and implementing an agreement on dealing with the past in Northern Ireland – Lord Dubs Short Debate

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Voter registration – Julie Elliott 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Rights of leaseholders to insurance policy details – Stella Creasy 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Recent events in Hong Kong and UK commitment to the Joint Declaration – Richard Graham 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Environmental challenges in Somerset - Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Development projects in Afghanistan – Stephen McCabe 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Affordable Homes Bill Committee 10:00 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Motion in the name of Mr William Hague relating to the House of Commons Members’ Fund 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Science and Technology: Mitochondrial donation 9:15 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Doug Turnbull, Director, Wellcome Trust Centre for Mitochondrial Research, Professor Peter Braude, Emeritus Professor of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, King's College London, Professor Robin Lovell Badge, MRC National Institute for Medical Research and Dr Edward Morrow, Senior Research Fellow, University of Sussex; Peter Thompson, Chief Executive, Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority, Robert Meadowcroft, Chief Executive, Muscular Dystrophy Campaign and Professor Jonathan Montgomery, Chair, Nuffield Council on Bioethics, and Professor of Health Care Law, University College London; Jane Ellison MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Public Health, Department of Health and Professor Dame Sally Davies, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health
High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill 9:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Hints and Canwell Parish Council, Hints and Area Action Group and Staffordshire Wildlife Trust
Education: Academies and free schools 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP, Secretary of State, Department for Education
Northern Ireland Affairs: Administrative scheme for “on-the-runs” 10:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Mark Rowley, Assistant Commissioner for Specialist Operations, Metropolitan Police and Duncan Ball, Commander of the MPS Counter Terrorism Command, Metropolitan Police
High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill 2:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Hints and Canwell Parish Council, Hints and Area Action Group and Staffordshire Wildlife Trust
Defence: Future Force 2020 2:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: General (retired) Sir Graeme Lamb and Mark Urban, BBC; Professor Paul Cornish, Exeter University, Professor Philip Sabin, King's College, University of London and Peter Roberts, RUSI
Environmental Audit: Action on air quality 2:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon John Hayes MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport, Rosaline Wall, Head of Environmental Strategy, Department for Transport, Dan Rogerson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Dr Cheryl Case, Head of Atmosphere and Noise, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Louise Barr, Planning Directorate, Department for Communities and Local Government
Public Accounts: The Whole Government of Government Accounts 2012-13 2:15 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Nicholas Macpherson, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury, Sharon White, Second Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury, Julian Kelly, Director General Public Spending and Finance, HM Treasury and Ross Campbell, Deputy Director, Government Financial Reporting, HM Treasury
Treasury: Prudential Regulation Authority 2:15 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Andrew Bailey, Deputy Governor, and Chief Executive, Prudential Regulation Authority, Iain Cornish, Non-Executive Director, Prudential Regulation Authority and Charles Randell, Non-Executive Director, Prudential Regulation Authority
Health: Ebola virus 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Dame Sally Davies, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health and Professor Chris Whitty, Chief Scientific Adviser and Director of Research and evidence, Department for International Development
Welsh Affairs: Responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Wales 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Stephen Crabb MP, Secretary of State for Wales and Glynne Jones, Director, Wales Office
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Food security: demand, consumption and waste 3:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Jay Rayner, Food Critic and Mark Linehan, Sustainable Restaurant Association; Mr Steven Butts, Head of Corporate Responsibility, Wm Morrison Supermarkets PLC, Guy Mason, Head of Corporate Affairs, Wm Morrison Supermarkets PLC and Andrew Loftus, Agriculture Manager, Wm Morrisons Supermarkets PLC; Lindsay Boswell, FareShare, David McAuley, Chief Executive, The Trussell Trust and Adrian Curtis, The Trussell Trust
Procedure: Written Parliamentary question answering performance in 2013-14 3:05 pm; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Simon Hughes MP, Minister of State for Justice and Civil Liberties, Ministry of Justice and James Crawforth, Principal Private Secretary to the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice

Lords: Select Committees

Extradition Law: Extradition Law 10:00 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10.10am) evidence will be heard from Daniel Sternberg, Barrister, 9-12 Bell Yard; Ben Keith, Barrister, Five St Andrew’s Hill and Paul Garlick QC, Barrister, Furnival Chambers and (at approximately 11am) from Professor Rodney Morgan, Human Rights Implementation Centre, Bristol University; Dr Kimberly Trapp, Faculty of Laws, University College London; Mark Summers QC, Barrister, Matrix Chambers and Sheriff Kenneth Maciver.
Constitution: The Office of Lord Chancellor 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10.30am) evidence will be heard from Sir Alex Allan, permanent secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs then Ministry of Justice, 2004–07; Sir Thomas Legg, permanent secretary, Lord Chancellor’s Department, 1989–98; Sir Hayden Phillips, permanent secretary, Lord Chancellor’s Department then Department for Constitutional Affairs, 1998–2004; and at approximately 11.15am from Ken Clarke MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, 2010–12; Lord Falconer of Thoroton, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs, 2003–07
Home Affairs, Health and Education (EU Sub-Committee F): EU Alcohol Strategy 2016–2022 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10.45am) evidence will be heard from Crispin Acton, Programme Manager, Alcohol Misuse, Department of Health; Lindsay Wilkinson, Deputy Director, Department of Health; Sarah Godman, NHS European Office; and the Department of Business, Innovation and Skills.
Affordable Childcare: Affordable Childcare 10:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10.35am) evidence will be heard from Professor Mike Brewer, Director of MiSoC, Institute for Social and Economic Research, University of Essex; Dr Birgitta Rabe, Senior Research Fellow, Institute for Social and Economic Research, University of Essex and (at approximately 11.30am) from Johnathan Rallings, Assistant Director of Strategy Unit, Barnardo’s; Alison Garnham, Chief Executive, Child Poverty Action Group; Helen Barnard, Policy and Research Programme Manager, Joseph Rowntree Foundation.
Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (EU Sub-Committee D): EU Regional Marine Cooperation 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11.00am) evidence will be heard from Hiatze Siemers, Unit of Maritime Affairs for the North Sea and Baltic (DG MARE), European Commission via videoconference
Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee E): Private meeting 4:00 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Consumer Rights Bill - Committee stage (Day 4) - Baroness Neville-Rolfe Legislation; 3:45 pm