Upcoming business
Monday, 3 November 2014

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Work and Pensions, including Topical Questions Oral Questions; 2:30 pm
  • Recall of MPs Bill - Committee of the whole House (Day 2) Legislation
  • To approve a money resolution relating to the International Development (Official Development Assistance Target) Bill Motion
  • Future of Blackpool Airport – Mark Menzies Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Reducing air pollution Oral Questions; 2:30 pm
  • Progress of the Joint Committee on Vaccination and Immunisation in its review of the adult pneumococcal disease programme – Lord Avebury Oral Questions
  • Publication of the Chilcot Inquiry report – Lord Dykes Oral Questions
  • Representations received from the Welsh Government in relation to the replacement of the Barnett Formula – Lord Wigley Oral Questions
  • Infrastructure Bill [HL] - Report stage – Baroness Kramer Legislation
  • Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament, and establishing an EU agency for law enforcement training Debate

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Covert Surveillance and Property Interference: Code of Practice) Order 2014 and the Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Covert Human Intelligence Sources: Code of Practice) Order 2014 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Shared Parental Leave Regulations 2014, the draft Statutory Shared Parental Pay (General) Regulations 2014 and the Draft Maternity and Adoption Leave (Curtailment of Statutory Rights to Leave) Regulations 2014 4:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Value Added Tax (Place of Supply of Services) (Exceptions Relating to Supplies Not Made to Relevant Business Person) Order 2014 (S.I., 2014, No. 2726) 4:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill 2:15 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Robert and Afsaneh Eades and David Outen
Public Accounts: 16 to 18 year old participation in education and training 3:15 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education and Mike Keoghan, Director of Vocational Education, BIS
Foreign Affairs: Appointment of the Rt Hon Lord Hill of Oareford to the European Commission 4:05 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Hill of Oareford CBE
Transport: Motoring of the future 4:05 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Denis Naberezhnykh, Head of Low Carbon Vehicles and ITS Technology, Transport Research Laboratories, Professor Phil Blythe, Professor of Intelligent Transport Systems, Newcastle University and Graham Grant, Transport Development Specialist, Newcastle City Council; Andy Eastlake, Managing Director, Low Carbon Vehicle Partnership and Dr Colin Herron, Managing Director, Zero Carbon Futures

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Consumer Rights Bill - Committee stage (Day 7) - Baroness Neville-Rolfe Legislation; 3:30 pm